show.Best
photo profile show.Best 30 Best
statut show.Best Influencer
Biography
Best movies and shows
Watch winners speeches
image  1 Oscars 2021 winners!
Share
April 26, 2021

The 93rd annual #Oscars #Academy #Awards made history before the first #Oscar was even handed out.

It was the first time an #allBlack producing team was nominated for #best picture, the first time two actors of #Asian descent received a nod for best actor and the first year that two #women were nominated for #best #director.

When the #winners were revealed, it reflected this spirit of #inclusion.

Here is the full 2021 #winners list

Best Picture

"Nomadland" — Winner
"The Father"
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Mank"
"Minari"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Sound of Metal"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Director

Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland" — Winner
Thomas Vinterberg, "Another Round"
David Fincher, "Mank"
Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"
Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"
Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, "Nomadland" — Winner
Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"
Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"
Actor in a Leading Role

Anthony Hopkins, "The Father" — Winner
Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Gary Oldman, "Mank"
Steven Yeun, "Minari"
Actress in a Supporting Role

Yuh-jung Youn, "Minari" — Winner
Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"
Olivia Colman, "The Father"
Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"
Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" — Winner
Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami…"
Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
LaKeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Original Song

"Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah" — Winner
"Hear My Voice" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
"Husavik" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga"
"lo Sì (Seen)" from "The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)"
"Speak Now" from "One Night in Miami..."
Animated Feature Film

"Soul" — Winner
"Onward"
"Over the Moon"
"A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"
"Wolfwalkers"
Makeup and Hairstyling

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" — Winner
"Emma."
"Hillbilly Elegy"
"Mank"
"Pinocchio"
Visual Effects

"Tenet" — Winner
"Love and Monsters"
"The Midnight Sky"
"Mulan"
"The One and Only Ivan"
Cinematography

"Mank" — Winner
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"News of the World"
"Nomadland"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Film Editing

"Sound of Metal" — Winner
"The Father"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Production Design

"Mank" — Winner
"The Father"
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
"News of the World"
"Tenet"
Sound

"Sound of Metal" — Winner
"Greyhound"
"Mank"
"News of the World"
"Soul"
International Feature Film

Denmark, "Another Round" — Winner
Hong Kong, "Better Days"
Romania, "Collective"
Tunisia, "The Man Who Sold His Skin"
Bosnia and Herzegovina, "Quo Vadis, Aida?"
Documentary Short Subject

"Colette" — Winner
"A Concerto Is a Conversation"
"Do Not Split"
"Hunger Ward"
"A Love Song for Latasha"
Documentary Feature

"My Octopus Teacher" — Winner
"Collective"
"Crip Camp"
"The Mole Agent"
"Time"
Live Action Short Film

"Two Distant Strangers" — Winner
"Feeling Through"
"The Letter Room"
"The Present"
"White Eye"
Animated Short Film

"If Anything Happens I Love You" — Winner
"Burrow"
"Genius Loci"
"Opera"
"Yes-People"
Original Screenplay

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman" — Winner
Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King: story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"
Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder: story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance, "Sound of Metal"
Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, "The Father" — Winner
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern: story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"
Kemp Powers, "One Night in Miami…"
Ramin Bahrani, "The White Tiger"
Original Score

"Soul" — Winner
"Da 5 Bloods"
"Mank"
"Minari"
"News of the World"
Costume Design

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" — Winner
"Emma."
"Mank"
"Mulan"
"Pinocchio"